Medientage 2026

Medientage 2026

Munich, Germany | From October 21 to 23, 2026

Medientage 2026 takes place from October 21 to 23, 2026 in Munich. Learn about the attendee profile, tickets, and how to prepare your B2B prospecting. Web

Audiovisual & Media
Joaquín Montesinos Published September 7, 2026

Regulation and AI are high on the media agenda in 2026 and Medientage 2026 positions its program around those tensions. The organizers present the event under the motto “Die Zukunft der Medien selbst bestimmen” for its 40th edition in Munich.

The 40th edition and editorial focus

The 40th MEDIENTAGE München frames discussions on artificial intelligence, content transparency and publication rules. The event maintains a Call for Participation and publishes resources such as a media library, podcast and blog that reflect the topics planned for the conference.

Practical information and venue

Medientage 2026 runs from 21 to 23 October 2026 in Munich. The event lists House of Communication as the venue. Tickets are reported as available through the official channels and the site provides travel and press information along with multimedia assets useful for attendees.

Program highlights and confirmed speakers

Announced speakers cover media, policymaking and production sectors. Names listed include Ingrid Brodnig, Prof. Dr. med. Alena Buyx, Alexandra Geese, Marco Giordani, Fabian Grischkat, Katja Hofem, Marie Kilg and Fred Kogel. The full speaker overview and session details are published on the official site.

Industry segments represented

The program and partner roster indicate participation by companies in audiovisual production, streaming platforms, advertising agencies and organizations involved in digital policy. Partners and exhibitor formats combine sessions, partner areas and media showcases typical of the MEDIENTAGE brand.

B2B outreach and meeting tactics for MTM40

Concrete actions to commercialize at Medientage 2026:

Practical tips for exhibitors and visitors

With tickets on sale, lock meeting slots early and prepare visual samples accessible via tablet or QR links. For commercial stands prioritize brief case studies with measurable outcomes for campaigns and production work.

Medientage 2026 brings regulatory and technological debates to the foreground as the industry adapts to new rules for AI-produced content. If your goal is to prospect clients in the audiovisual ecosystem or to track regulatory shifts, review the program and partner list and arrange meetings in advance. Full program and ticketing information are available at the official site https://medientage.de.

Looking for the Medientage 2026 exhibitor list?

Sign up for free on DataOrigin to check this trade show's companies as soon as they are available and explore hundreds of other shows.

See the full list

See how sales teams use DataOrigin

Frequently asked questions

When is Medientage 2026?

Medientage 2026 takes place from October 21 to 23, 2026 in Munich.

How can I get the Medientage 2026 exhibitor list?

Sign up for free on DataOrigin to check Medientage 2026's companies as soon as they are available and explore hundreds of other trade shows.

Something else that might interest you.

Exhibitions are evolving. It's not just about being seen — it's about being remembered. At Data Origin, we help exhibitors and organizers turn events into data‑rich experiences that spark real business outcomes.

Want to make your next trade show truly stand out?

Let's connect

Data Origin is an independent platform and is not affiliated with, endorsed by, sponsored by, or officially connected with Medientage 2026 or its organizer. All event names and trademarks belong to their respective owners and are used for identification purposes only. See our Terms and Conditions.